“Ongoing year in Georgia, men did well in crime and murdering women took the lead”
20 ოქტომბერი, 2014
Minister of Justice of Georgia Tea Tsulukiani talked about the increased number in women’s murder. As she says, this year men did well in crime and murdering women took the lead. “ The rate of crime did not increase this year, only aspect that did was women’s murder. Someone did not like that, someone did not understand, but the reality is harsh and it depicts that men did well this year in crime and murdering women took the lead. In fact, our law and the criminal code does not have many flaws in this field, flaws are in our mentality and in for example that, that I’m today unhappy with the fact that my employee Sophie Zurabiani’s case is not being investigated by the clause of murder, but the clause of wilful damage of health; nevertheless, from my point of view,intended murder in this case is crystal clear. We are working on joint views and identifying mechanisms of not only prevention of crime, but also repression of that,”- stated Tea Tsulukiani. For clarity, the specialist of technical accounting of public register, 27 years old Sophie Zurabiani was shot on may 14th by her ex-husband and consequently she died.